Skip to main content

Wetware assembly

Step 1: Necessary parts

You will need:

  • Vial holder
  • M3 square nuts
  • Heating PCB
  • Heating thermal pad(contains blue cover on one side and clear plastic on the other)
  • Flat flex cable
  • 3mm M2.5 nylon screws (2x)

Step 2: Assembling the vial holder

  1. Insert M3 square nuts into the 4 holes at the bottom of the vial holder.
tip

You can check the alignment of the square nuts by looking through the screwhole from the bottom of the vial holder.


Step 3: Placing the heating pad

  1. Remove the clear plastic from the bottom of the heating pad, revealing the sticky side.
  2. Place the sticky side on the flat part of the heating PCB.
  3. Remove the blue protective plastic on top of the heating pad.
  4. Flip the PCB over. On the cable connector, pull the tabs outward to open it.
  5. Insert the cable (blue side down, copper side up) into the cable connector, then push the tabs inward to secure the cable.

Step 4: Securing the heating PCB into the vial holder

  1. Identify the slot on the vial holder where the flat flex cable will go through.
  2. Insert the cable in the vial holder, and through the slot, with the blue side of the cable facing upwards.
  3. Pull the cable through until the heating PCB is flat with the bottom of the vial holder.
  4. Secure the PCB from the bottom using the two 3 mm M2.5 screws.
  5. Continue to the next page.